Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of all who visit our website. For this reason we would like to inform you about the way we use your personal information. We recommend that you review this privacy policy so that you understand how we deal with your personal data.
Manves Trading Company Details
Manves Trading is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.


Contact details:

Manves Trading
Industrieweg 20 A
6662 PA Elst - The Netherlands
Telephone number: 085-0656430
Email address:
Website: www.manves.nl
KvK number: 67826903
VAT number: NL001854009B29

Manves Trading is the Data Protection Officer of Manves Trading and can be reached via

Personal data that we process
Manves Trading processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with your personal data yourself. You will find an overview of the personal data that we process below:

A. First name - and surname
B. Telephone number
C. Email address
D. Data about your activities on our website
E. Data on your surfing behaviour on various websites (e.g. given that this company is part of an advertising network)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. Therefore, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission, we recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without the appropriate consent, please contact us via and we will delete the information.
The purposes for which we process personal data and on what grounds
Manves Trading processes your personal data for the following purposes:

A. To send you our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
B. To be able to call or email you if this is required to provide you with our services
C. To deliver goods and services to you
D. Manves Trading tracks your surfing behaviour on different websites so that we can tailor our products and services to your needs

Automated decision-making
Based on automated processing, Manves Trading makes decisions about matters which could (significantly) affect people. These concern decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without the involvement of a human being (for example an employee of Manves Trading). Manves Trading uses the following computer programmes or systems: Google Analytics and Magento CMS Manves.nl
How long we store personal data
Manves Trading will not store your personal data longer than the time strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We maintain a retention period of 2 years for the following (categories) of personal data:

A. First name - and surname
B. Telephone number
C. Email address
C. Ordered items

Sharing personal data with third parties
Manves Trading only provides information to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligations.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use
Manves Trading only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and for instance remember your preferred settings. We can also optimise our website this way. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores any cookies. Alternatively, you can delete any previously stored information via your browser settings.
Accessing, amending or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Manves Trading and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to forward the personal data that we hold on you in a computer file to you, or another organisation specified by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, forwarding of your personal data, or request to withdraw your permission, or to object to the processing of your personal data, to . In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you personally, we ask that you send a copy of your ID along with the request. In this copy, please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blacked out. This is done to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Manves Trading would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.
How we protect personal data
Manves Trading takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to protect against any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, inappropriate disclosure and unauthorised amendments. If you are under the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of improper use, please contact our customer service or email us via
To Top